Privacy notice

Date: 11/06/2020

We use your personal data to assist us in providing our services to you.

  • We respect your personal data and take its security very seriously.
  • We only hold what data we need for the purpose for which we obtained it.
  • We delete your data when it has reached the end of its retention period.
  • You have privacy rights as specified in the GDPR and DPA 2018.
  • We are happy to answer your questions. Our contact details can be found at the end of this notice.
  • We will not share your information with any other party other than those required to fulfil our legitimate interest with you.

What information do we collect and what do we do with it?

For members, Brady club members and their respective families we collect the data necessary to pursue our objectives of giving support to individuals with learning disabilities. This may include things like:

Your name
Your address
Your age
Information on your emergency contacts

Some of the information we hold is called ‘special category’ data which means it is more private. This includes things like:

Your health
Your religious beliefs

For supporters, we collect the data necessary including at times bank details and tax status for gift aid purposes.

For staff and volunteers, we collect the data necessary for the performance of their roles and our obligations to them. Full details can be found in staff contracts.

Personal data may be collected from anyone who engages with Langdon, including the IP address (address of a computer on the internet) when the website is accessed.

What are the lawful bases for Langdon processing your data?

Under the DPA 2018 deriving from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are one of the following

  • Expressed and informed consent has been given
  • Langdon has a legitimate interest.
  • There is a contract between Langdon and the person whose data is being collected
  • Langdon has a legal obligation

Who do we share the information with?

We share this information with local authorities and social services. We may share this information with third party suppliers contracted to provide services to Langdon, its members and employees. All of these third party contracts include clauses which commit the suppliers to follow Langdon policies and procedures in respect of the privacy of data held.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored either on secure servers protected by industry state of the art firewall technology or on encrypted servers in the UK. We keep your personal data until 12 months after your association with Langdon has ended unless there is a legal requirement to hold it for longer. We will then dispose of your information by cross cutter shredding in the case of paper records or deletion from server / hard drive in the case of electronic records.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we will complete it within one month.

Please contact us at 44 Rectory Lane, Prestwich, Manchester, M25 1BL if you wish to make a request.

Our contact details

Name: Data Protection officer
Address: 44 Rectory Lane, Prestwich, Manchester, M25 1BL
Phone Number: 0161 773 4070
E-mail: dpo@langdonuk.org

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Donate