Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

At Langdon, we take very seriously the issue of the privacy and security of your personal information (or ‘data’) and our duties under Data Protection laws and regulations. Any personal data collected by Langdon will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy sets out how and why Langdon processes the personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent legislation (‘Data Protections laws’). This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this.

References to the ‘processing’ of information includes the collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of data. Langdon is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy, and the policy extends to its staff, trustees, volunteers and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time.

Any questions regarding this privacy policy or requests for other information should be sent by email to communications@langdonuk.org or by writing to: The Data Protection Officer, PO Box 640, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 4GL.

For more information about Data Protection and privacy laws, you can visit the website of the Information Commissioner at: https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic.

 

1. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR LANGDON PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. Langdon processes data on the basis that:

• Expressed and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or
• Langdon has a legitimate interest in processing the data; and/or
• It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or
• Langdon has a legal obligation to process data.

Where Langdon relies solely on consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which Langdon is able to provide services to or interact with you in future. You can give us consent by completing the details at the foot of this policy or by completing the relevant information elsewhere on our website or by writing to us.

Langdon may change this policy from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website, so you are advised to review it from time to time to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you. Where appropriate, any changes will be notified to you by email. Notwithstanding any changes to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

This policy is effective from 13 March 2018.

 

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED FROM YOU AND WHERE IS IT COLLECTED FROM?

We collect the data necessary for Langdon to pursue our charitable objectives of advancing education and relief to individuals with special educational needs or mental illness, including through the provision of support for their families. Data will be processed for operational purposes to assist our members and service users, for fundraising and marketing, running events, keeping our supporters informed of our activities and the effective running of Langdon through its professional staff, trustees and volunteers.

Data collected and processed may include, but not be limited to:

• Names and contact information such as telephone numbers, email and postal addresses
• Information about staff and volunteers necessary for the performance of their roles in compliance with all relevant regulations and best practice
• Information relating to our members receiving services from us, and their families
• Supporter and volunteer records and preferences, including, where necessary, bank or payment details in order to process payments and information that you give us about your tax status so that we can claim Gift Aid if you complete the relevant declaration
• Such other information that is relevant and necessary for Langdon to carry out its activities, charitable purposes and legal obligations.

Personal data may be collected from you when you engage with Langdon and there are many occasions when this could happen, for example: if you make a donation, buy tickets to an event, enquire about our projects, work for or with us as a member of staff or volunteer or apply for a job or volunteering opportunity, if you ask us a question, register for our newsletters, provide some optional feedback or otherwise provide us with personal information. This may be when you phone us, go onto our website, by post, or in person.

When you visit our website, Langdon collects your IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet.

 

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA USED?

Langdon uses the data collected to maintain accurate internal records of our supporters, volunteers, staff, service users and their families and others, and our engagement with them. These records facilitate our activities run in accordance with our charitable objectives, communicating with our supporters and raising funds and awareness about our work through campaigns and events. Data may be processed and viewed by the relevant staff, trustees and volunteers in the course of Langdon’s activities (all of whom work in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable, necessary and permissible in law.

As well as using your data so we can send you communications that you have requested or information about services, activities or campaigns that we believe may be of interest to you, Langdon may use your personal information to help us understand more about how our website is used so that we can improve it.

We only share data with trusted third parties if and when it is necessary for particular operational purposes and we ensure that any recipients of such data apply the same standards to protect the privacy and security of your data as Langdon applies to itself. This might include sharing data where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as mailing companies for postal communications or through web platforms for email campaigns or newsletters), for event management or other activities, as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy.

Similarly, if we share your data with trusted third-parties outside of the European Union, such as email newsletter platform provider, we will only do so if we are confident that they adhere to the same high standards that we do when processing data and protecting its privacy and security.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by Stripe who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, email us at communicationsinfo@langdonuk.org.

No one other than Langdon and organisations acting on Langdon’s behalf will process personal data collected by us. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to other third parties without your consent.

Email Newsletters

Please bear in mind that email and SMS are the most economical ways for us, as a charity, to communicate with you, but some of our updates are sent by post.

Langdon uses an email newsletter to inform subscribers about Langdon projects and campaigns. Users can subscribe through an online automated process but do so at their own discretion and subscription only takes place once you have given your explicit consent. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken and held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection laws. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates the email platform.

Email newsletters may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include, but not be limited to; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email newsletter. If an automated system to unsubscribe is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead, or you may write to us to ask us to unsubscribe you.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that Langdon participates on are subject to the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage with them with due care and attention with regard to their own privacy and personal details. Langdon will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive matters to contact us through primary communication channels, such as by telephone or email.

Our website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Use of Cookies on the Website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the About Cookies website.

We may also collect and store information about your browsing device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is anonymous statistical data about your browsing activities and patterns and does not contain any personal data.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

You, as the data subject, may at any time in writing:

• Submit a Subject Access Request asking for details of what information we hold about you. Once we have verified your identity, we will respond within 30 days. A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous
• Change your preferences about if and how we contact you
• Request amendment or deletion of your data, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention, such as the need, where appropriate, to retain Gift Aid records for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs. We may place your details on a suppression list so we do not contact you again by accident

To submit any of these requests, please contact us at communications@langdonuk.org or by writing to: The Data Protection Officer, PO Box 640, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 4GL. You can also call us on 020 8732 6100, but we may need you to confirm the request in writing.

Choosing to restrict the collection or use of your personal information may inhibit or limit the way in which Langdon is able to interact with you.

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to Langdon. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

5. SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process.

Persons processing data on behalf of Langdon do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that Langdon is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected. To signify when you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers.

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website (if applicable) confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

6. YOUR CONSENT

Our privacy policy exists to inform you of your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data. In order for us to be able to continue to communicate with you fully in future (using both electronic and non-electronic means) we are required to have your consent. If we don’t, we may not be able to tell you about the wonderful work of Langdon as efficiently as we would like. If you have not already updated your communication preferences and would like to give your consent please, email communications@langdonuk.org

If you are under 16 years of age, a person legally responsible for you will need to give their consent.